Theaterworks!

TheaterWorks! classes teach performance and writing skills to working people. In each sixteen-week class, students write and rehearse short theatrical pieces based on their work experiences, and perform them before an invited audience.

THEATERWORKS! PROGRAM HISTORY

Spring 2017 at CWA Local 1180, Retirees Division
Instructor: Joe White
Directors: Joe White & David Smilow
Students: Ed Adomaitis, James Bell, Alma Brothers, Marlita Brown, Gem Brutus, Arlene Drayton, Patricia Faison, Doretha Foggie, Pat Funches, Michelle Lewis, Julia McCraw, DJ Watson
Stage Manager: Eric Szkarlat
Guest Actors:  Lynnette R. Freeman, Daron Ross, Kris Sidberry, Ja-Ron Young
Final Performance June 12, 2017 at the Five Angels Theater at the 52nd St. Project, 789 10th Ave.

 

Winter 2016/17 at SEIU 32BJ
Instructor/Director: Joe Roland
Students: Carlos Cotto, Anthony A. Delfi, Angelo James, Peter Mergel, Stephanie Nyameke
Guest Actors: Bob Arcaro, Kaliswa Brewster, Clinton Lowe, Anna Weng
Final Performance March 6, 2017 at Urban Stages, 259 W 30th St.

 

Winter 2015/16 at CASA- Community Action for Safe Apartments
Instructor/Director: Dan Hoyle
Students: Joseph Cepeda, Althea Matthews, Joseph Smalls, Stephanie Londono, Porfirio Caraballo
Stage Manager: Haley Wolf
Guest Actors: Yvette Ganier, Clinton Lowe, Flaco Navaja
Final Performance January 21, 2016 at Pregones Theater, 571 Walton St., the Bronx

 

Winter 2014/15 at SEIU 32BJ
Instructor/Director: Joe RolandStudents: Carlos Cotto, Julian Pimiento, Peter Mergel, Micheal D. O’Hara
Stage Managers: Sarah Levine & Peter Napolitano
Final Performance March 16, 2015 at the Wild Project, 195 E. 3rd St.

 

Spring 2014 at DC37
Instructor: Joe White
Directors: Joe White & David Smilow
Students: Nicholas Bruzese, Janet Connor, Millie Cupeles-Currier, Susan Decker, Emily Garcia, Theodocia Haley, Guy E Nichols, deb Spicciatie, Deborah Welch, Michael Henschel, Clothilda Higgs, Sheena Holland, Shennita Jeter, Craig Joshua, Claire Reeve, Patricia S Ward
Stage Manager: Sarah Haber
Guest Actors: Carlo Albán, Benton Greene, Nedra McClyde, Marilyn Torres
Final Performances June 9 & 16, 2014

 

Winter 2013/14 at SEIU 32BJ
Instructor/Director: Joe Roland
Students: Carlos Cotto, Julian Pimiento, Peter Mergel, Micheal D. O’Hara, Martha Galphin
Guest Actors: David King, Rachel Zeiger-Haag, Johnny Zito
Final Performance March 11, 2014 at Urban Stages, 259 W 30th St.

 

Winter 2012/13 at DC37
Instructor: Joe White
Directors: Joe White & David Smilow
Students: Millie Cupeles-Currier, Claudine Nicole Harrison, Lynn Viear, Olga Bautina, Dorcas Bethel, Patricia Stelline Ward, YuLin Perkins, Roxana Tirado, Elvie Moore Jr., deb Spicciatie, Craig Joshua, Hoi Pandher
Stage Manager: Kimberley Oria
Guest Actors: Carlo Albán, Tina Chilip, Nicole Quinn, Samuel Ray Gates, Nedra McClyde
Final Performance February 25, 2013 at the New Theater at 45th St., 345 W. 45th St.

 

The Best of Theaterworks!: Stories from the 99%
by Gail Baskerville, Mirsada Damms, Bernadette Elstein, Michael D. O’Hara, Julian Pimiento, Eric Sposito
Directed by Tamilla Woodard
An off-Broadway production featuring the best short plays to come out of our playwriting and performance class TheaterWorks! over the past 10 years.
with Maria Helan, Andres Munar, Tony Naumovski, Jens Rasmussen, Jeanine Serralles, Gabriel Sloyer, Nikki Walker
June 14-17, 2012

click here for more info about the production

 

Winter 2011/12 at SEIU 32BJ
Instructor: Joe Roland
Students: Dexter Brown, Julian Pimiento, Peter Newman, Micheal D. O’Hara, Michaela Boren, El Flores, Eric Allen
Guest Actors: Carlo Albán, Emma Ramos, Johnny Zito
Final Performance March 5, 2012 at the Abingdon Theater, 312 W 36th St.

 

Winter 2011/12 at DC37
Instructor: Joe White
Directors: Joe White & David Smilow
Students: Adrienne Asencio, Dorcas Bethel, Brenda Campfield, Carolyn Chen, Bernadette Elstein, Adela Gibson, Theo Haley, Emily Jordan, Richard H Lowe, Yvette Marrero, Vincent Radu
Stage Manager: Nora DeVeau-Rosen
Guest Actors: Carlo Albán, Dawn Evans, Samuel Ray Gates, Marilyn Torres, Laurine Towler
Final Performance February 27, 2012 at the Abingdon Theater, 312 W 36th St.

 

Winter 2010/11 at 32BJ SEIU
Instructor Joe Roland
Students: Michael D. O’Hara, Peter A. Newman, Mirsada Damms, Julian Pimiento, Fei Xu
Final Performance February 7, 2011 at Theatre Row, 410 W 42nd St.

 

Spring 2010 at 32BJ SEIU 
Instructor Joe Roland
Students: Michael D. O’Hara, Mohamed Tasseen, Mirsada Damms, Ray Negron, Gerardo Alberto, Peter Paredes, Julian Pimiento, Guy Ruben
Final Performance June 15, 2010 at the Abingdon Theater, 312 W 36th St.

 

Winter 2009/10 at 32BJ SEIU
Instructor Joe Roland
Students: Dexter Brown, Guy Ruben, Jaye A. Garcia, Fei Xu, Shrpresa Ukosata, Ernst Germain, Michael D. O’Hara, Gerardo Alberto, Micaela Rosmaninho, Jean Lubin, Julian Pimiento, Mirsada Damms
Final Performance February 8, 2010 at the Abingdon Theater, 312 W 36th St.

 

Spring 2009 at CWA Local 1180 Retirees Division
Instructor Michael Bernard
Directors: Michael Bernard, Zakkiyah Alexander, Megan Sandberg-Zakien
Students: Geraldine Truly, Larry Steinman, Julie McCraw, Carlolyn Harvey, Ed Adomaitis, Marion C. Davis, Mary C. Guest, David Blackman, Elsie A. Harris, Mara Hanna, Eleanor Hermann
Final Performance June 22, 2009 at Theatre Row, 410 W 42nd St.

 

Spring 2008 at DC37
Instructor Michael Bernard
Directors: Michael Bernard & Zakkiyah Alexander
Students: Magdalena Mikofsky, Sherry Gibson, Carla Hayes, Susan Vasquez
Final Performance June 23, 2008 at Baruch Center for the Performing Arts, East 25th St.

 

Spring 2007 at DC37 (Level I)
Instructor Michael Bernard
Directors: Michael Bernard & Zakkiyah Alexander
Students: Rodney Jerome, Renee Belafonte, Melvin Ford, Adriana Mitchell
Final Performance May 14, 2007 at Tribeca Performing Arts Center, 199 Chambers St.

 

Spring 2007 at DC37 (Level II)
Instructor Michael Bernard
Directors: Michael Bernard & Zakkiyah Alexander
Students: Dehavilyn Jones, Olga Bautina, Lynn Viear, Gail Baskerville, Jillian Selby
Final Performance May 14, 2007 at Tribeca Performing Arts Center, 199 Chambers St.

 

Winter 2006/07 at Cornell University ILR
Instructor Michael Bernard
Directors: Joe White, Kate Marks, Michael Bernard
Students: Eric Sposito, Aida Rivera, Dora Bennett, Donald Bernhardt, Andrea Bedford, Mary Purnell-Williams, Jenafeca Smith, Judith Frank, Christopher Fitzpatrick, Sadia Ismat, Cheryl Thomas, Kari Wolf, Christine Alexander, Aatom Johnson

 

Spring 2006 at DC37
Instructor/Directors: Zakkiyah Alexander, Michael Bernard, Elizabeth Flax
Students: Jillian Selby, Dehavilyn Jones, Olga Bautina, Claudine Nicole, Beverly Richards, Michael Magalie, Tanika Brannon, Yolanda Pringle, Lynn Viear, Patricia Medlin-Anderson
Final Performance June 26, 2006 at Abrons Arts Center, 466 Grand St.

 

Spring 2005 at DC37
Instructor: Wendell Carter
Directors: Tre Garrett, Elizabeth Flax
Students: Gail Baskerville, Lisa Charles, Kery Espino, Paul Rozenfeld, Joy Johnson, Annette Ruiz, Jenafeca H. Smith, Joyce Leseur
Final Performance June 27, 2005 at Urban Stages, 259 W 30th St.

 

Winter 2004/05 at DC37
Instructor: Kent Alexander
Directors: Kent Alexander, Elizabeth Flax, Jennie Smith
Students: Yvette Fernandez, Jennifer Bruno, Kathleen Troche, Gail Baskerville, Jerome Johnson, Yolanda White
Final Performance February 7, 2005 at St John’s, 101 Murray St.

 

Spring 2004 at DC37
Instructor: Kent Alexander
Directors: Kent Alexander, Elizabeth Flax
Students: Marsha Braune, Angela Izekwe, Marjorie F. Mattocks, Bernadette Elstein, Claudine N. Harrison, Nancy Moniz, Alexandra Nunez, Jerome Jewet, Theo Haley, Kelly Hooper
Final Performance June 28, 2004 at Greenwich St Playhouse, 547 Greenwich St.

 

Winter 2003/04 at DC37
Instructor/Director: Kent Alexander
Students: Gardenia Lamb, Thomas McDonald, Marsha Braune, Ida Kelly, Jacquetta Williams, Chris Dewees, Kimberly Monique Perez, Terry Smalls, Yolanda White
Final Performance January 12, 2004 at Blu Heron Arts Center, 123 E 24th St.

 

Winter 2002/03 at TWU Local 100
Instructor/Director: Kent Alexander
Students: Anthony Taylor, Yolanda Anderson, Russell Yates, Karan Mitchell
Final Performance January 17, 2003 at the Abingdon Theater, 312 W 36th St.

 

Spring 2001 at CWA 1180 Retirees & Local 371 SSEU
Instructor/Director: Marty Pottenger
Final Performance March 28, 2001 at Pulse Theater, 432 W 42nd St.

CWA 1180 Retirees Spring 2017 Graduating Class

CLICK HERE to see more pictures from their June 2017 Final Performance

32BJ Winter 2016/17 Graduating Class

32BJ Spring 2009 Graduating Class

with Director Brent Buell and Guest Actors

CLICK HERE to see more pictures from their June 2009 Final Performance

CWA Local 1180 Retirees Spring 2009 Graduating Class

with Director Michael Bernardl and Guest Actors

CLICK HERE to see more pictures from their June 2009 Final Performance