THEATERWORKS! HISTORY

TheaterWorks! is offered to corporations and unions as a resource for their employees and members, and each class is tailored to meet the specific needs of the host organization. Since its inception, the program has served workers at District Council 37, Transport Workers Local 100, Social Services Employees Local 371, Building Service Employees Local 32BJ, Communication Workers of America Local 1180 Retirees and to members of UNITE! employed by Amalgamated Life Insurance. In early 2007, the Working Theater inaugurated a new course at Cornell University’s School of Industry and Labor Relations.

To find out how to offer TheaterWorks! at your union or group, please contact us at info@theworkingtheater.org

PREVIOUS PROGRAM OFFERINGS:

Spring 2018 at PSC/CUNY

Instructor: Joe White
Directors: Joe White and David Smilow
Member Playwrights: Dhipinder Walia, John Reid Currie, Grisel Acosta, Valerie Knight, Marcos Bernal-Salas, Carmelina Cartei, Andrea Tienan, Constance Gemson, Diana Murillo, Willie Tolliver, Guest Actors: Kit Flanagan, Flaco Navaja, Kris Sidberry
Presented in collaboration with The Center for the Humanities at the Graduate Center, CUNY as part of “The Labor of Care Archive: Caregiver Narratives from CUNY and its Communities,” organized by Kathy McDonald as part of the Mellon Seminar on Public Engagement and Collaborative Research.
Final Performance: Tuesday, May 22nd, 7pm
at the Elebash Recital Hall, The Graduate Center, CUNY
Click here to view photos from the final performance.

Winter 2017/18 at SEIU 32BJ

Instructor/Director: Joe Roland
Member playwrights: John Ayala, Darrel Best-Wadley, Carlos Cotto, Anthonny A. Delfi, Pete Mergel
Guest actors: Dacyl Acevedo, Isabelle Pierre​,  Daron Ross
Stage Manager: Alexandra Tenenbaum
Final Performance: Monday, February 12th, 7pm
at The A.R.T./New York Gural Theatre
Click here to view photos from the final performance.

Spring 2017 at CWA Local 1180, Retirees Division

Instructor: Joe White
Directors: Joe White & David Smilow
Member Playwrights: Ed Adomaitis, James Bell, Alma Brothers, Marlita Brown, Gem Brutus, Arlene Drayton, Patricia Faison, Doretha Foggie, Pat Funches, Michelle Lewis, Julia McCraw, DJ Watson
Stage Manager: Eric Szkarlat
Guest Actors:  Lynnette R. Freeman, Daron Ross, Kris Sidberry, Ja-Ron Young
Final Performance June 12, 2017 at the Five Angels Theater at the 52nd St. Project, 789 10th Ave.
CLICK HERE to see photos from their June 2017 Final Performance

Winter 2016/17 at SEIU 32BJ
Instructor/Director: Joe Roland
Member Playwrights: Carlos Cotto, Anthony A. Delfi, Angelo James, Peter Mergel, Stephanie Nyameke
Guest Actors: Bob Arcaro, Kaliswa Brewster, Clinton Lowe, Anna Weng
Final Performance March 6, 2017 at Urban Stages, 259 W 30th St.

Winter 2015/16 at CASA- Community Action for Safe Apartments
Instructor/Director: Dan Hoyle
Member Playwrights: Joseph Cepeda, Althea Matthews, Joseph Smalls, Stephanie Londono, Porfirio Caraballo
Stage Manager: Haley Wolf
Guest Actors: Yvette Ganier, Clinton Lowe, Flaco Navaja
Final Performance January 21, 2016 at Pregones Theater, 571 Walton St., the Bronx

Winter 2014/15 at SEIU 32BJ
Instructor/Director: Joe Roland
Member Playwrights: Carlos Cotto, Julian Pimiento, Peter Mergel, Micheal D. O’Hara
Stage Managers: Sarah Levine & Peter Napolitano
Final Performance March 16, 2015 at the Wild Project, 195 E. 3rd St.

Spring 2014 at DC37
Instructor: Joe White
Directors: Joe White & David Smilow
Member Playwrights: Nicholas Bruzese, Janet Connor, Millie Cupeles-Currier, Susan Decker, Emily Garcia, Theodocia Haley, Guy E Nichols, deb Spicciatie, Deborah Welch, Michael Henschel, Clothilda Higgs, Sheena Holland, Shennita Jeter, Craig Joshua, Claire Reeve, Patricia S Ward
Stage Manager: Sarah Haber
Guest Actors: Carlo Albán, Benton Greene, Nedra McClyde, Marilyn Torres
Final Performances June 9 & 16, 2014

Winter 2013/14 at SEIU 32BJ
Instructor/Director: Joe Roland
Member Playwrights: Carlos Cotto, Julian Pimiento, Peter Mergel, Micheal D. O’Hara, Martha Galphin
Guest Actors: David King, Rachel Zeiger-Haag, Johnny Zito
Final Performance March 11, 2014 at Urban Stages, 259 W 30th St.

Winter 2012/13 at DC37
Instructor: Joe White
Directors: Joe White & David Smilow
Member Playwrights: Millie Cupeles-Currier, Claudine Nicole Harrison, Lynn Viear, Olga Bautina, Dorcas Bethel, Patricia Stelline Ward, YuLin Perkins, Roxana Tirado, Elvie Moore Jr., deb Spicciatie, Craig Joshua, Hoi Pandher
Stage Manager: Kimberley Oria
Guest Actors: Carlo Albán, Tina Chilip, Nicole Quinn, Samuel Ray Gates, Nedra McClyde
Final Performance February 25, 2013 at the New Theater at 45th St., 345 W. 45th St.

The Best of Theaterworks!: Stories from the 99%
by Gail Baskerville, Mirsada Damms, Bernadette Elstein, Michael D. O’Hara, Julian Pimiento, Eric Sposito
Directed by Tamilla Woodard
An off-Broadway production featuring the best short plays to come out of our playwriting and performance class TheaterWorks! over the past 10 years.
with Maria Helan, Andres Munar, Tony Naumovski, Jens Rasmussen, Jeanine Serralles, Gabriel Sloyer, Nikki Walker
June 14-17, 2012
click here for more info about the production

Winter 2011/12 at SEIU 32BJ
Instructor: Joe Roland
Member Playwrights: Dexter Brown, Julian Pimiento, Peter Newman, Micheal D. O’Hara, Michaela Boren, El Flores, Eric Allen
Guest Actors: Carlo Albán, Emma Ramos, Johnny Zito
Final Performance March 5, 2012 at the Abingdon Theater, 312 W 36th St.

Winter 2011/12 at DC37
Instructor: Joe White
Directors: Joe White & David Smilow
Member Playwrights: Adrienne Asencio, Dorcas Bethel, Brenda Campfield, Carolyn Chen, Bernadette Elstein, Adela Gibson, Theo Haley, Emily Jordan, Richard H Lowe, Yvette Marrero, Vincent Radu
Stage Manager: Nora DeVeau-Rosen
Guest Actors: Carlo Albán, Dawn Evans, Samuel Ray Gates, Marilyn Torres, Laurine Towler
Final Performance February 27, 2012 at the Abingdon Theater, 312 W 36th St.

Winter 2010/11 at 32BJ SEIU
Instructor Joe Roland
Member Playwrights: Michael D. O’Hara, Peter A. Newman, Mirsada Damms, Julian Pimiento, Fei Xu
Final Performance February 7, 2011 at Theatre Row, 410 W 42nd St.

Spring 2010 at 32BJ SEIU

Instructor Joe Roland
Member Playwrights: Michael D. O’Hara, Mohamed Tasseen, Mirsada Damms, Ray Negron, Gerardo Alberto, Peter Paredes, Julian Pimiento, Guy Ruben
Final Performance June 15, 2010 at the Abingdon Theater, 312 W 36th St.

Winter 2009/10 at 32BJ SEIU

Instructor Joe Roland
Member Playwrights: Dexter Brown, Guy Ruben, Jaye A. Garcia, Fei Xu, Shrpresa Ukosata, Ernst Germain, Michael D. O’Hara, Gerardo Alberto, Micaela Rosmaninho, Jean Lubin, Julian Pimiento, Mirsada Damms
Final Performance February 8, 2010 at the Abingdon Theater, 312 W 36th St.
CLICK HERE to see more pictures from their February 2010 Final Performance

Spring 2009 at CWA Local 1180 Retirees Division

Instructor Michael Bernard
Directors: Michael Bernard, Zakkiyah Alexander, Megan Sandberg-Zakien
Member Playwrights: Geraldine Truly, Larry Steinman, Julie McCraw, Carlolyn Harvey, Ed Adomaitis, Marion C. Davis, Mary C. Guest, David Blackman, Elsie A. Harris, Mara Hanna, Eleanor Hermann
Final Performance June 22, 2009 at Theatre Row, 410 W 42nd St.
CLICK HERE to see more pictures from their June 2009 Final Performance

Spring 2008 at DC37

Instructor Michael Bernard
Directors: Michael Bernard & Zakkiyah Alexander
Member Playwrights: Magdalena Mikofsky, Sherry Gibson, Carla Hayes, Susan Vasquez
Final Performance June 23, 2008 at Baruch Center for the Performing Arts, East 25th St.
CLICK HERE to see more pictures from their June 2008 Final Performance

Spring 2007 at DC37 (Level I)
Instructor Michael Bernard
Directors: Michael Bernard & Zakkiyah Alexander
Member Playwrights: Rodney Jerome, Renee Belafonte, Melvin Ford, Adriana Mitchell
Final Performance May 14, 2007 at Tribeca Performing Arts Center, 199 Chambers St.

Spring 2007 at DC37 (Level II)
Instructor Michael Bernard
Directors: Michael Bernard & Zakkiyah Alexander
Member Playwrights: Dehavilyn Jones, Olga Bautina, Lynn Viear, Gail Baskerville, Jillian Selby
Final Performance May 14, 2007 at Tribeca Performing Arts Center, 199 Chambers St.

Winter 2006/07 at Cornell University ILR
Instructor Michael Bernard
Directors: Joe White, Kate Marks, Michael Bernard
Member Playwrights: Eric Sposito, Aida Rivera, Dora Bennett, Donald Bernhardt, Andrea Bedford, Mary Purnell-Williams, Jenafeca Smith, Judith Frank, Christopher Fitzpatrick, Sadia Ismat, Cheryl Thomas, Kari Wolf, Christine Alexander, Aatom Johnson

Spring 2006 at DC37
Instructor/Directors: Zakkiyah Alexander, Michael Bernard, Elizabeth Flax
Member Playwrights: Jillian Selby, Dehavilyn Jones, Olga Bautina, Claudine Nicole, Beverly Richards, Michael Magalie, Tanika Brannon, Yolanda Pringle, Lynn Viear, Patricia Medlin-Anderson
Final Performance June 26, 2006 at Abrons Arts Center, 466 Grand St.

Spring 2005 at DC37
Instructor: Wendell Carter
Directors: Tre Garrett, Elizabeth Flax
Member Playwrights: Gail Baskerville, Lisa Charles, Kery Espino, Paul Rozenfeld, Joy Johnson, Annette Ruiz, Jenafeca H. Smith, Joyce Leseur
Final Performance June 27, 2005 at Urban Stages, 259 W 30th St.

Winter 2004/05 at DC37
Instructor: Kent Alexander
Directors: Kent Alexander, Elizabeth Flax, Jennie Smith
Member Playwrights: Yvette Fernandez, Jennifer Bruno, Kathleen Troche, Gail Baskerville, Jerome Johnson, Yolanda White
Final Performance February 7, 2005 at St John’s, 101 Murray St.

Spring 2004 at DC37
Instructor: Kent Alexander
Directors: Kent Alexander, Elizabeth Flax
Member Playwrights: Marsha Braune, Angela Izekwe, Marjorie F. Mattocks, Bernadette Elstein, Claudine N. Harrison, Nancy Moniz, Alexandra Nunez, Jerome Jewet, Theo Haley, Kelly Hooper
Final Performance June 28, 2004 at Greenwich St Playhouse, 547 Greenwich St.

Winter 2003/04 at DC37
Instructor/Director: Kent Alexander
Member Playwrights: Gardenia Lamb, Thomas McDonald, Marsha Braune, Ida Kelly, Jacquetta Williams, Chris Dewees, Kimberly Monique Perez, Terry Smalls, Yolanda White
Final Performance January 12, 2004 at Blu Heron Arts Center, 123 E 24th St.

Winter 2002/03 at TWU Local 100
Instructor/Director: Kent Alexander
Member Playwrights: Anthony Taylor, Yolanda Anderson, Russell Yates, Karan Mitchell
Final Performance January 17, 2003 at the Abingdon Theater, 312 W 36th St.

Spring 2001 at CWA 1180 Retirees & Local 371 SSEU
Instructor/Director: Marty Pottenger
Final Performance March 28, 2001 at Pulse Theater, 432 W 42nd St.

UPCOMING FINAL PERFORMANCES

View more